NY E81290 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E81290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a ceramic mug with handle, style number 111226(Sun Impression Cream), which measures approximately 4.5 inches high and 5 inches in diameter at the top. You state that similarly constructed mugs, style number 111224(Botanical Blue) and style number 111225(Botanical Cream), will also be imported. The applicable subheading for the three ceramic mugs will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mugs and other steins other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division