NY E81134 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E81134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest from China. Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated April 20, 1999, on behalf of Expedite International of Hudson, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request is being returned to you. The submitted sample is a unisex hunting vest with a portable seat/game pouch. The item is composed of polyester with nylon straps and plastic buckles. The seat snaps on the back when not in use. The seat is normally used while waiting in a game blind during hunting. It also has a back pouch to carry game, and several pockets to carry small items. The applicable subheading for the hunting vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The hunting vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division