NY E81048 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030; 9503.90.0045 Ms. Cindy Shahamat Schenker International, Inc. 4700 Lima Street P.O. Box 39945 Denver, CO 80239-0945 RE: The tariff classification of a child and doll playhouses from China. Dear Mr. Shahamat: In your letter received by this office April 22, 1999, on behalf of The Lifelike Company, Inc., Englewood, Colorado, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are child and doll playhouses. Both are pop-up tents constructed of nylon woven fabric. Each tent consists of a spring metal frame within the fabric that can be coiled into a flat disc shape. It measures 46" x 46" x 36". The folded tent is contained and transported in a disc shaped carrying case made of the same material. The applicable subheading for the child’s playhouse will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the doll’s playhouse will be 9503.90.0045, HTS, which provides for other toys...Other, other toys and models. The duty rate will be free. The child’s playhouse falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division