NY E80634 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:115 E80634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075 Mr. Steven R. De Core Team Fanok 701 Penhorn Avenue Seacaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a Flex Drive Tool Set from China. Dear Mr. DeCore: In your letter dated April 8,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tristar Products, Inc. The sample submitted is a 20 piece Flexible Driver Set. The set consists of the following: 4 metric sockets 1 extension adapter bit 6 screwdriver bits 3 drill bits 1 battery operated flashlight (batteries not included) 1 battery operated flashlight clip 1 driver adapter bit holder 2 flexible driver extensions 1 manual ratchet driver The 20 piece socket and drive set is packaged in a one piece molded plastic case. When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In this instance, the reversible ratcheting driver, which is designed to act as a holder for both the bits and sockets (with adapter), imparts the essential character of the set. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Flexible Driver Set will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tool holders..Other..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division