NY L89089 December 14, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L89089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC. Import Operations Group 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a socket extension adapter set from China Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter dated November 30, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample has been provided of Item 42191, a 3 piece hex shank power drill socket extension adapter set. (The sample has been retained.) The adapters are made of heat treated high carbon steel and come in sizes ¼”, 3/8” and ½”. (The set does not include sockets.) The extension adaptors are used in power drills to turn the power drill into a power nut driver. Each adapter has a spring-loaded ball bearing to secure a socket. The set of three adapters is packaged in plastic on a cardboard hang card. The applicable subheading for the 3 piece hex drill socket extension adaptor set, item 42191, will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: toolholders and self-opening dieheads: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division