NY R03967 May 24, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R03967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a breaker bar from Taiwan Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter dated May 18, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Breaker bars are designed to give the user extra torque, i.e., rotational force, to loosen nuts and bolts. Item number 30396 is 18 ¾ inches long with a ½ inch drive. Item number 37391 is 17 inches long with a ? inch drive. Both bars feature heads which swivel 180o degrees in order to reach the best angle on the work. The bars are made from chrome vanadium steel. The breaker bars are imported without sockets. The applicable subheading for the breaker bars, item number 30396 and item number 37391 will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division