NY E80516 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:115 E80516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075 Mr. Troy Meyers Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a 59 Piece Flexible Driver Set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated April 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a 59 Piece Flexible Driver Set (Vendor Stock #PM67613). The set consists of the following: 1 High Torque Ratchet Driver 1 Flexible Driver 1 Stubby Driver 20 Nutdriver Bits: Various Sizes 34 1" Bits: Various Sizes 1 Magnetic Adapter 1 Magnetic Bit Holder The 59 piece socket and drive set is packaged in a one piece molded plastic case. When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In this instance, the reversible ratcheting driver, which is designed to act as a holder for both the bits and sockets (with adaptor), imparts the essential character of the set. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the 59 piece tool set will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tool holders..Other...Other.. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division