NY E80404 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E80404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jewelry box. The sample submitted, identified as style B-1423, is a jewelry box manufactured with an exterior surface of a textile man-made material consisting of 60% acetate and 40% nylon. The top portion is fitted to contain two pieces of jewelry. The box has a hinged lid that features a 100% acetate bow. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style B-1423, the jewelry box of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail sale with their contents. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division