NY E80305 May 4, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 E80305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9613.80.2000 Ms. Alethea Green Fritz Companies, Inc. 18685 Sheldon Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of barbecue grill igniters from China. Dear Ms. Green: In your letter, dated April 2, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Channel Products, Inc., Chesterland, OH. The submitted samples, "Mark 8-2-9-Q061" and "Mark 8-4-9-Q061" are barbecue grill igniters. When a 9 volt alkaline battery is added to each unit (not included), each igniter creates a spark between the tips of its electrodes. "Mark 8-2-9-Q061" is used with one or two burners and "Mark 8-4-9-Q061" is be used with three or four burners. Both units are potted in plastic and will operate under moisture conditions. The applicable subheading for the barbecue grill igniters, items "Mark 8-2-9-Q061" and "Mark 8-4-9-Q061" will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, other lighters, electrical. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division