NY C84253 February 10, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 C84253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9613.80.2000 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. Call Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of electrical lighters from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter, dated December 19, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, item number W-50-A-1244, is an electric charcoal igniter. The lighter is UL listed 500 watts; the heater has an 8 millimeter diameter with grounded pin; the wire is 1.8 meter. The lighter is HPN style, it has a bakelite handle, and it is 18 inches long. The applicable subheading for the electric charcoal igniter, item number W-50-A-1244, will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, other lighters, electrical. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division