NY C84054 February 9, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 C84054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9613.80.2000 Mr. Arthur Mindle U.S. Catalytic Corporation 871 Latour Court Napa, CA 94558 RE: The tariff classification of electrical lighters from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mindle: In your letter, dated February 9, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is called, "Olympian GM-12 Multi-Sparker Continuous Piezoelectric Spark Starter." The electrical lighter does not contain flammable fuel, and it a continuous sparking device designed to ignite gas. The applicable subheading for "Olympian GM-12 Multi-Sparker Continuous Piezoelectric Spark Starter" will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, other lighters, electrical. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division