NY E80199 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E80199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Pattie Zimmerman Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Ave. South Ste D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of combination vest/game bag from China. Dear Ms. Zimmerman: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, on behalf of Cabela’s Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample, called a Deluxe Upland Game Bag, is a combination vest and game bag. The shell is made of woven 100% cotton canvas fabric and the attached game bag is made of 100% nylon and nylon webbing fabric. The unisex garment is worn on the person and features adjustable nylon arm straps, a adjustable nylon belt and two large front pockets. The back of the garment features a nylon and mesh game bag with blood-proof lining and two side openings. The applicable subheading for the Deluxe Upland Game Bag will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton...Vests.” The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The Deluxe Upland Game Bag falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division