NY D89762 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:347 D89762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification a child's novelty waist bag from China Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated April 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a "Floppy Beaver Waist Bag". The sample submitted (no style number indicated), is a child's novelty waist bag of 100% plush polyester material. The front of the waist bag is of a plush construction and simulates the face of a beaver. A strap of man-made fibers with a tuck lock that is designed to fit the waist of a child is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for the child's novelty waist bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division