PD D89581 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D89581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: This replaces the letter that we sent you on April 14, 1999 under the same file number. In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style 603214 (Blue) "Pull Apart Cosmetic Bag", is a toiletry bag with an outer surface of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The toiletry bag opens to reveal two zipper-secured, clear plastic compartments. When closed it measures approximately 72 x 8 inches and is then secured with a snap closure. You have also requested a classification ruling for style no. 603213, (Brown) "Pull Apart Cosmetic Bag." We assume that the bags are identical except for color. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for styles 603213 and 603214 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan