PD D89580 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D89580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, "Velvet Beaded Bag" style 603235, is a tote bag with an outer surface of 100% rayon velvet fabric. It measures approximately 7 x 62 inches with a textile lining. The bag has two carrying handles and one large main compartment which is unsecured. The outer surface is decorated with beads. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan