PD D88944 March 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D88944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a TOILETRY BAG from China. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter, received at Customs March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style #10101A-DSO, is a toiletry bag approximately 8" x 8". The bag has an undivided PVC interior and an elastic tie closure on flap. The outer surface is a textile of 66 polyester and 34 nylon. The applicable subheading for style #10101A-DSO will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified under HTS 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI