PD D88495 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D88495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Michael Su 596 Lynnhaven Parkway Virginia Beach, Va 23452 RE: The tariff classification of duffle style bags from China. Dear Mr. Su: In your letter dated March 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The two samples submitted, no style numbers indicated, are duffle style bags similar to travel, sports and similar bags. One bag is made of mesh polyester and the other bag is constructed of 65% polyester and 30% cotton material. Each bag closes by means of a drawstring. Your samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the duffle bags of polyester material will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport