PD D88427 COMMENT3 March 11, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-62:EP:I25 D88427 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 COMMENT6Brandon Terrell Attorney in Fact Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a man?s jacket from Taiwan. COMMENT8Dear Mr. Terrell: COMMENT9 In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The garment, Style 8018, is a man?s jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric visibly coated with polyurethane. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment?s collar which has a velcro tab closure over the zipper. There are two zippered front pockets below the waist and one zippered right chest pocket. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. The jacket also features a patch pocket with a velcro secured flap on the left sleeve. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of headings 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men?s or boy?s garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 MANUEL C. ALVAREZ Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas COMMENT1