NY D88426 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D88426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8464, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. The hood can be rolled up and secured within the garment’s collar by a zipper closure. The jacket has two double entry front pockets with flap closures at the waist, two inner pockets, elastic and a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener on each sleeve cuff and an elasticized waistband. The back panel has expandable pleats on each side which follow the curve of the armholes. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division