NY D87653 February 25, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D87653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E. Street, SE. Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #1230 is a disposable coverall composed of three layers of fabric: two exterior layers are spun-bonded polypropylene, and the middle layer is melt-blown polypropylene. The garment is designed with long sleeves and legs, with elastic at the ankles and wrists. The garment has a full front zippered opening and a pointed collar. Spun-bonded melt down-spun-bonded (SMS) material offers strength, splash and particle resistance against many hazards. Style #1230 is used to provide protection from hazardous spills in hospitals and industry. The applicable subheading for the disposable coverall, style #1230 will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas.” The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division