PD D87106 March 1, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D87106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Phyllis Locklear General Manager Imex Vinyl Packaging 5311-77 Center Dr. #95 Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China. Dear Ms. Locklear: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, #RYF 12/30/98-C5, is a drawstring bag of man-made fibers designed to contain personal effects. This open top bag features a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag of man-made fibers will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport