NY D87046 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D87046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Nikki Cifarelli Import Director Donnkenny Apparel Inc. 1411 Broadway - 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan styled garment from China. Dear Ms. Cifarelli: In your letter dated January 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on a cardigan styled garment. The garment is being returned, as you requested. The cardigan styled garment will be imported under style numbers 1186683, 1186684, 1186685, and 1186686. The style numbers will indicate differences in colors, embroidery, and trim, but will not effect the body, fabric or design of the garment itself. The submitted sample is a cardigan styled upper body garment constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton rib knit fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a right over left button closure, a collar, and short sleeves. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cardigans ...and similar articles, of other textile materials, other, women’s or girls’. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division