NY D86836 January 25, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Mr. Darrin J. Horst Mini Traveler Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8107 Seminole, Florida 33772 RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Traveler MT-100 from Taiwan Dear Mr. Horst: In your letter dated January 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure describing the Mini Traveler MT-11. It is a 3 wheel scooter with handlebars and a seat with a back. It weighs 43 pounds and has a maximum speed of 3 mph. It has two 12 volt motors with two 12 volt batteries. It is a 24 volt system. You indicate that it is not intended for use as a medical device, it is to be used as a recreational vehicle only. The applicable subheading for the Mini Traveler MT-100 will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars: side-cars: Other . The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be change to 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division