PD D86687 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D86687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 Dear Mr. Epstein: RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and travel pouch from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY. The submitted sample, Side Tote Bag and Cosmetic Bag- PP 185319, is a composite of a tote bag and an attached travel pouch. These items will be imported together. This bag is constructed of 100 percent nylon mesh fabric. The front of the bag is adorned with an artificial fabric flower enclosed by a square frame. A nylon strap with a ring is permanently attached to the inside of the bag. A small, detachable, zippered cosmetic bag is included with the bag. This tote bag closes by means of a velcro tab fastener and is carried by two shoulder length self fabric straps. Your sample will be returned to you as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag and cosmetic bag, Item #PP 185319, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport