NY D86278 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D86278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010; 9405.99.4000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, ME 04092 RE: The tariff classification of lamps and parts of lamps from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The subject merchandise, based on the sample submitted, consists of a mini household table lamp which measures approximately 8 1/2 inches high. It features a multicolored ceramic base onto which is affixed, via a vertical metal strip, a plastic bulb holder with cylindrical-shaped plastic cover. It possesses a cone-shaped paper shade with floral motif and sentimental wording around the exterior and metallic-like trimminig around the rim. There is a metal clip, situated just below the top midsection of the shade, which is designed to be attached to the bulb. It also has an electrical cord with rotary switch. It is stated that this merchandise will be imported in the following conditions: as a complete lamp (noting the decal, originating in Korea, will be shipped to China to be printed on the shade of Chinese origin and then assembled there with the above components originating in China); as an unfinished lamp consisting of a fitted base with electrical cord; and as a shade. The applicable subheading for the complete mini table lamp and the unfinished lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household table, desk, bedside or floorstanding lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the paper lamp shade will be 9405.99.4000, HTS, which provides for other lamp parts, and dutiable at the rate of 6 percent ad valorem. There is no current restrictions in regard to visa and quota restraints for the instant articles being imported under the above subheadings. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division