NY D86247 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D86247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Roger Maddox Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of flag holders from China Dear Mr. Maddox: In your letter dated December 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a steel flag holder. The article consists of a 16 1/2-inch long steel rod with a 1-inch bend at one end. At the other end is a circular escutcheon, with two screw holes. The holder is to be attached to a wall or similar surface to hang a banner or flag. The applicable subheading for the flag holder will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat- racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division