NY D86016 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D86016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Bob Fuse Gates-Mills Inc. Harrison Street P.O. Box 547 Johnstown, New York 12095-0547 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Fuse: In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Six samples of men's gloves were provided for review. Style 2992 has a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, full thumb, fourchettes and reinforced palm and thumb patches constructed of a synthetic leather material. The upper backside of the glove is made of neoprene sandwiched between contrasting color knitted man-made fabric and the lower portion is made of a knitted fabric. The glove also features a 1 1/2 wide elasticized wristband which tightens by means of a backside hook and loop fabric tab closure, and a hook and clasp. Style 2994 is similar to style 2992, except for the backside which is made of neoprene sandwiched between contrasting color knitted man-made fabric. Style 2990 is the half fingered version of style 2994. The gloves will also be available in ladies' sizes as styles 2992W, 2994W, and 2990W. Style 2996 has a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, three quarters of the thumb and a reinforced palm patch constructed of a synthetic leather material. The backside is made of a combination of neoprene sandwiched between contrasting color knitted man-made fabric and plain knitted fabric. The glove also features fourchettes and a backside thumb insert made of knitted fabric, and a 1 1/2 wide elasticized wristband which tightens by means of a backside hook and loop fabric tab closure. The glove will also be available in a ladies' version as style 2996W. Style 2997 has a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, full thumb and reinforced palm and thumb patches constructed of a synthetic leather material. The backside is made of neoprene sandwiched between contrasting color knitted man-made fabrics. The glove also features knitted fabric fourchettes, and a 1 1/2 wide elasticized wristband which tightens by means of a backside hook and loop fabric tab closure. Style 2998 is the half fingered version of style 2997 with a knitted fabric insert across the backside knuckle area and thumb. The gloves will also be available in ladies' sizes as style 2997W and 2998W. All styles show design for use in water sports such as canoeing or kayaking. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division