NY D85988 January 4, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D85988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Ms. Estella Lopez-Baum Compliance Manager Expediters International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash St. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the Ebike from Taiwan Dear Ms. Lopez-Baum: In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of the Ebike - a bicycle with a battery pack and motor. The battery is mounted between the front and rear wheel. The 24 volt motor is mounted to the hub of the rear wheel. The total weight of the bicycle is 66 lbs. The applicable subheading for the Ebike will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without sidecars; Other.... The rate of duty will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division