NY D85648 December 10, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 D85648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Jose Audero Jr. Audero Sports Supply, Inc. 4935 McConnell Avenue, Suite 11 Los Angeles, CA 90066 RE: The tariff classification of manmade textile mesh sport bag from Taiwan Dear Mr. Audero: In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as "Deluxe Equipment Bag" style number 088. It is a barrel shaped duffel bag for sporting equipment manufactured of 100 percent nylon knit yarns. The bag is of a mesh construction. It measures approximately 36 inches long by 16 inches high, and the end panels have a diameter of approximately 15 inches. The bag is carried by means of double woven textile handles or a removable shoulder strap of textile materials. You have stated that the bag is used by players, coaches and referees to transport sports equipment such as balls, drill cones, nets and other similar articles. The applicable subheading for style 088, mesh sport bag, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. An article classified within tariff number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division