NY D84995 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D84995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Mary R. Ryan Emery Customs Brokers BWI Airport Cargo Building F Suite 1400 Baltimore, Maryland 21240 RE: The tariff classification of notebook computer subassemblies from Korea or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ryan: In your letter dated November 17, 1998, on behalf of Metrobook Computer Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves personal computer (PC) notebooks, which are known as the "MetroBook" SLT, DT/DTM, VL, and LT models. They will be imported in a sub- assembly format. The PC notebooks imported weigh between 3.2 to 9.9 pounds depending on what model they are. Their dimensions are between 14.0 inches in width x 10.8 inches in depth x 1.9 inches in height to 12.5 inches in width x 10.0 inches in depth x 1.5 inches in height. At the time of importation, the PC notebook subassemblies consist of a battery, hard drive bracket, power cord, modem cable, CD-ROM drive, notebook shelve, and a manual. A central processing unit chip and hard drive are not included with the unit. The subassemblies of these PC notebook computers, in their imported condition, do not have the "essential character" of a complete or finished digital processing unit, noting GRI-2(a) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), and Legal Note (LN) 5(A) to Chapter 84 of the HTS. Please note also Headquarters Ruling Letters 951443 and 954411, and NY Ruling Letters C80075 and B87213. The applicable subheading for the "MetroBook" SLT, DT/DTM, VL and LT models PC notebook subassemblies imported without the central processing unit chip and hard drive will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division