PD D84163 November 30, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D84163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style #28087, is a shopper’s tote bag with an outer surface of a 50% nylon, so% polyester woven fabric. The item measures approximately 8.5" on the bottom, 735" in height, with a 4" wide gusset. It features two plastic handles and two straps secured with Velcro with offers security for the contents. The top is designed so that the bag may stay partially opened to permit easy access. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the tote bag, style #28087, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With an outer surface of textile materials: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan