PD D83790 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D83790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents, Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, reference number 99/BS13 Pink, is a toiletry bag with an outer surface of textile mesh and polyvinyl chloride (PVC). It measures approximately 7" x 7«" with a drawstring top closure. The body is comprised of textile mesh with PVC handles and bottom. You have also requested a tariff classification ruling for reference number 99/BS14 Purple. We assume that the bags are identical except for the color. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Of manmade fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan