NY D83458 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D83458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Ms. Samya D. Keiger C. J. International, Inc. 519 South Ellwood Avenue Baltimore, MD 21224-3920 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic mug from China. Dear Ms. Keiger: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, on behalf of Central Ceramic Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a barrel-shaped ceramic mug of stoneware with looped handle which measures approximately 3 7/8 inches in height with an open top diameter of 3 inches. The applicable subheading for this ceramic mug will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division