PD D83355 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-85:SV:S:C:B16 D83355 CATEGORY: Classification Tariff No.: 8544.51.9000 Ms. Dianne L. Fox, Office Manager A.W. Fenton Co., Inc. Dayton International Airport Terminal Building, Room 503 Vandalia, Ohio 44130 Re: Classification of Cables with Fittings Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated October 12, 1998, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling for three cables with their fittings. The cables with their fittings are manufactured and designed for Technical Devices of North America, Inc. The cables indicate a rating of up to 300 volts, even though it is intended for low voltage use in data application only. The applicable classification for the cables with their fittings is 8544.51.9000 the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) of the United States, which provides for "Other electrical conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with Connectors: Other: Other." The applicable rate of duty is 3.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed upon each importation of this merchandise. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, (Signed) ANGELA M. DOWNEY Area Port Director Savannah, GA