NY D83120 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D83120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Edith Hu Apex Customs Brokerage 5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 935 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, on behalf of Ian Nicholas Design and Development Co., you requested a classification ruling for a carrying bag. The sample submitted, described as a "100% Nylon Handbag", is a small carrying bag of a kind similar to a traveling or toiletry bag. It appears to be similar to those given to purchasers of cosmetic or toiletry items. The bag is not fitted similar to a handbag. It measures approximately 7" x 3 1/2" x 3". The applicable subheading for the carrying bag of 100 percent nylon will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division