PD D82838 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D82838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Jaime DeChellis Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Avenue Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a belt bag from China. Dear Ms. DeChellis: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Treat Bag - Item #0-200 is constructed of 100% nylon material. This item features a snap hook for attaching to ring or belt. There is a zippered closure across the top of this item. The applicable subheading for the belt bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon interntional textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport