NY D82796 October 15, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6303.92.2000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland P.O. Box 1249 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a window shade from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated September 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a beige colored textile roller shade. The window shade is made from polyester woven fabric. The polyester yarns creating the fabric have been coated with polyvinyl chloride (pvc). The shade is mounted to a roller mechanism which features a plastic pull cord on one side. The roller shade is attached to a metal bracket. The applicable subheading for the shade will be 6303.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: other. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. The window shade fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division