NY G84569 December 8, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G84569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2000 Mr. William Ortiz S. J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric window shade from China Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated November 15, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Allure Home Creation. You submitted a sample of a window blind or shade referred to as item AT-WR-ASM. The window shade consists of a 100 percent woven polyester fabric shade portion attached to a roller and mounting bracket with an internal spring mechanism. Additional hardware (screws and brackets) are included. The shades will be imported in various sizes. The applicable subheading for the window shade will be 6303.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The window shade falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The quota quantity will be assessed on the net weight of the window shade (textile shade, roller, metal header/bracket, mounting hardware, etc.) less the weight of the packing. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division