NY E85963 September 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E85963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2000 Mr. Bing Hsu Textiles Plus Inc. 14845 Proctor Avenue Suite E City of Industry, CA 91746 RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from China. Dear Mr. Hsu: In your letter dated January 21, 1999, received by this office on August 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a shower curtain. The shower curtain is made from nylon woven fabric. The fabric features a floral pattern. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 70 x 72 inches. The top of the curtain has 11 metal grommets for the placement of shower hooks. The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6302.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The shower curtain falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division