NY D82715 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D82715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Dawn Bialy Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic rabbit squeeze toy from China. Dear Ms. Bialy: In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a plastic toy, item number 610845. The toy is a four inch plastic rabbit figure holding an Easter basket. The toy rabbit squeaks when squeezed. The item is being marketed as a child's Easter toy. The applicable subheading for the rabbit squeeze toy will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division