NY D82488 September 25, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 D82488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8510.10.0000 Mr. Edwin Peng Transnational Trading P.O. Box 12283 San Francisco, CA 94112 RE: The tariff classification of shavers from China Dear Mr. Peng: In your letter dated September 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an electric shaver designed to be used in an automobile. The shaver measures 150mm by 180mm by 33mm and operates at 12V. It has a plug for the cigarette lighter socket of the auto. The shaver itself has two subsidiary functions --- a lighter function and a built-in clock. The applicable subheading for the shaver will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shavers, with self-contained electric motor. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division