NY D82473 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Rd. Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a "Mag" waist bag from China. Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated August 31, 1998, on behalf of Expedite International of Hudson, WI, you requested a classification ruling for a "Mag" waist bag. You have submitted two samples identified as items 1 and 2. Item 1 is a "Mag" waist bag manufactured with an outer surface of polyester camouflage material designed to contain outdoor accessories. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for Item 1, the "Mag" waist bag of polyester, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. We are unable to make a classification ruling for Item 2, the seat carried on the back. Item appears to be multi-functional. Your request for a classification ruling should include copies of all sales literature, advertisements, and instructions to show use of the item. The waist bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division