PD D82319 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D82319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, style 28375, is a shoulder tote bag with an outer surface of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The bag features self-fabric strips, a magnetic snap closure and a small zippered, interior compartment. It measures approximately 14 inches at the top, 10 inches across the bottom, 8 inches in height with a 6 inch gusset. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for style 28375 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; Other; Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan