PD D82073 September 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 D82073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Korea. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated September 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc., 8717 West 110th, Suite 270, Overland Park, KS 66210. Style 0820 has been submitted. Style 0820 is a man's jacket. The shell is constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric which is visibly coated with plastic on the inner surface. The zip-out quilted liner is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. This jacket features a full front zipper opening, a storm flap with five snap closures, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and snap tab closures, a drawstring at the waist, two pockets below the waist, one chest pocket and a zip-out quilted liner. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 0820 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys' garments, of man-made fibers, other, anoraks... The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style 0820 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Korea this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport