PD D81878 September 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D81878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandise Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of BAGS from Korea. Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated August 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted with your request, all four samples have an outer surface of 100 nylon textile. DH-38: Handbag - Approximately 11"x 11"x 4.5" Interior : Textile lined - three compartments (middle has zipper closure) : Zippered sidewall pocket Exterior : One compartment with metal snap closure Other : Two hand carry straps : Adjustable web shoulder strap DH-39: Handbag - Approximately 12"x 7.5"x 2" Interior : Textile lined - Undivided : Zippered sidewall pocket Exterior : Full flapover with metal snap closure Other : Adjustable web shoulder strap DH-41: Travel bag - Approximately 14.5"x11"x2" Interior : Textile lined - Undivided : Zippered sidewall pocket Exterior : Full flapover with metal snap closure Other : Adjustable web shoulder strap : Two pockets with zipper to closure that are covered by flapover when closed. DH-42M: Tote - Approximately 14"x 12"x 4.5" Interior : Textile lined - three compartments (middle has zipper closure) : Zippered sidewall pocket Exterior : One compartment with metal snap closure Other : Two hand carry straps : Web shoulder straps The applicable subheading for styles DH-38 and DH-39 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles DH-41 and DH-42M will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. All four styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI