NY D81465 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated August 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as styles 6765 and 6517, which are tote bags manufactured with an exterior and interior of man-made textile materials. The bags are secured by means of a snap and/or zippered closure. Their size range from approximately 9 3/4" x 11" x 2" to 12 1/2" x 10 1/2" by 3 1/2". Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 6765 and 6517, the tote bags of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division