NY D81321 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D81321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P.O. Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of Singing Bird Clocks from Taiwan Dear Mrs. Spurgeon: In your letter dated July 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item number DLB-9821 is a battery operated wall clock. The clock depicts twelve different birds, one depicted at each hour on the face of the clock. A bird song announces each hour. The clock requires three AA batteries to operate. The clock has an eight inch diameter and a hunter green frame. The applicable subheading for the singing bird clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks, Wall clocks, Electrically operated, Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division