NY D81094 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. James Coker Maison Import, Inc. 300 Jefferson Hwy., Suite 106 New Orleans, LA 70121 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel pouch from China. Dear Mr. Coker: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring travel pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "gift box", is a man-made textile drawstring carrying pouch made of a rigid cardboard base covered with a man-made material. The top is of satin textile materials. The article is carried by means of a drawstring closure. The item is sold at retail to contain cosmetics, toiletries and other fragrance related items. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel pouch of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent. The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division