NY D80943 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents, Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of novelty travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated February 15, 1998, received in this office August 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for novelty travel bags. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as your part numbers BAG98/BS85 (penguin), BAG98/BS86 (polar bear), and BAG98/BS87 (angel), which are novelty travel bags manufactured of man-made textile materials. You have indicated that the intended use for the items will be to contain aroma therapy and bath products. The applicable subheading for the novelty travel bags of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division