NY D80884 August 11, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2940.00.6000 Ms. Liz Neger SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE:: The tariff classification of 2-Deoxy-d-ribose (CAS # 533-67- 5) from Korea Dear Ms. Neger: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Deoxy-d-ribose, also known as 2-Deoxy-d-erythropentose, will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other..... Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division